2017.05.27 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2017 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 27th!
We had 15 competitors with a total of 40 medals (33 golds, 4 silvers, and 3 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Han Li – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Baji Fist): 1st Place


Allison Linh – Beginner Female (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place


Daniel Linh – Intermediate Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place


Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male (13-17)
Men’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place


Daniel Lyne – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Broad Sword): 3rd Place


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place


Robert Reilly – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place


Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal Other Short Weapon: 1st Place


Randy Ross – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place


Melissa Yahya – Beginner Female (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place


Jennifer Yang – Beginner Female (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: 1st Place


Rachel Yang – Intermediate Female Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *