2019.11.09 – 1st West Coast International Wushu Championships (Arcadia, California)

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 1st West Coast International Wushu Championships (WCIWC) on November 9th!
We had 17 competitors with a total of 46 medals (44 golds, 4 silvers, and 0 bronzes). Great job everyone!


SDWC Handform Group Set – Josephine Choy, Darren Deng, Sydney Ly, Winny Wen, Leianna Yuen: Gold


SDWC Weapon Group Set – Seth Burns, Darren Deng, Nicholas Li, Sydney Ly, Trinity Van, Leianna Yuen: Gold


Seth Burns – Advanced Male (15-17)
Prep Events – Changquan: Gold
Prep Events – Daoshu: Gold
Prep Events – Jianshu: Gold
Prep Events – Gunshu: Gold


Gillian Celis – Beginner Female (15-17)
Elementary Long Fist: Gold
Elementary Staff: Gold


Josephine Choy – Intermediate Female (8-11)
Prep Events – 1st Compulsory Nanquan: Gold
Prep Events – 1st Compulsory Nandao: Gold
1st Compulsory Southern Fist: Gold
1st Compulsory Southern Broadsword: Gold


Darren Deng – Advanced Male (18-34)
Optional Southern Fist: Gold


Morgan Kwee – Beginner Female (8-11)
Elementary Long Fist: Silver
Elementary Staff: Gold
Elementary Straightsword: Silver


Han Li – Advanced Male (12-14)
Optional Southern Fist: Gold
Optional Southern Broadsword: Gold
Optional Southern Staff: Gold


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (15-17)
Prep Events – Nanquan: Gold
Prep Events – Nandao: Gold
Prep Events – Nangun: Gold


Sydney Ly – Advanced Male (18-34)
Optional Straightsword: Gold
Double Straight Sword: Gold


Wynne Oakes – Beginner Male (8-11)
Elementary Long Fist: Gold
Elementary Staff: Gold
Elementary Straightsword: Silver


Hayley Ross – Intermediate Female (12-14)
Chaquan, Shaolin, Huaquan, Paoquan: Gold
Traditional Broadsword: Gold
Pudao, Kwandao: Gold


Matthew Ross – Intermediate Male (35+)
42 Taiji Quan: Gold
42 Taiji Straight Sword: Gold
Other Taiji Short Weapon: Gold


Susanna Segobiano – Intermediate Female (35+)
24 Taji Quan: Gold
Other Chen Taiji Quan: Gold
42 Taiji Straight Sword: Gold


Maya Spinney – Beginner Female (8-11)
Elementary Long Fist: Silver
Elementary Staff: Gold


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (15-17)
Chaquan, Shaolin, Huaquan, Paoquan: Gold
Traditional Straight Sword: Gold
Pudao, Kwandao: Gold


Winny Wen – Advanced Female (18-34)
Pudao, Kwandao: Gold
Xiangxing Quan (Animal Styles): Gold


Melissa Yahya – Intermediate Female (35+)
Chaquan, Shaolin, Huaquan, Paoquan: Gold
Traditional Straight Sword: Gold
Other Taiji Short Weapon: Gold


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (15-17)
Optional Long Fist: Gold
Optional Southern Fist: Gold

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *