Achievements

2018.05.26 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Photos | Results

Josephine Choy – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold

Han Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Silver
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Bronze
Contemporary Southern Staff: Silver

Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold

Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze

Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze

Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Shaolin Fist): Gold

Hayley Ross – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze

Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (50-59)
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold

Randy Ross – Intermediate Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Traditional Long Weapon (Shaolin Staff): Silver

Susanna Segobiano – Beginner Female (50-59)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold

Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold

Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold

Sherwin You – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze

Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Women’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


2018.04.20 - 2018 USAWKF National Junior Wushu (Taolu) Team Trials
Photos | Results

Josephine Choy – Overall Girls Group C Rank: 25/34
Elementary Changquan: 31/44
Elementary Gunshu: 17/31

Christian Gonzales – Overall Boys Group A Rank: 15/20
Junior 3rd Changquan: 10/14
Junior 3rd Daoshu: 07/12
Junior 3rd Gunshu: 07/09

Nicholas Li – Overall Boys Group B Rank: 10/30
Junior 1st Nanquan: 02/03
Junior 1st Nandao: 01/03
Junior 1st Nangun: 01/03

Jonathan Linh – Overall Boys Group B Rank: 11/30
Junior 1st Changquan: 08/26
Junior 1st Daoshu: 08/16
Junior 1st Gunshu: 06/15

Leianna Yuen – Overall Girls Group A Rank: 10/20
Junior 3rd Changquan: 08/15
Junior 3rd Jianshu: 07/11
Junior 3rd Nanquan: 01/02
Junior 3rd Nandao: 01/02


2018.03.24 - 26th Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament
Photos | Results

Han Li – Advanced Male Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place

Allison Linh – Beginner Female Child (8-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Straightsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place

Sydney Ly – Advanced Male Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Straightsword: 2nd Place

Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male Teen (13-17)
Elementary Compulsory Broadsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place

Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 2nd Place

Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male Young Child (7 or younger)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place

Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place

Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place

Winny Wen – Advanced Female Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 3rd Place


2017.11.07 - 7th World Kungfu Championships (Emeishan, China)
Photos | Results

Tony Leng
Male Group C Fanzi Quan: Bronze
Male Group C Other Traditional Flexible/Soft Weapon: Bronze

Han Li
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Bronze

Nicholas Li
Male Group B Nangun (Southern Staff): Bronze
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver

Sydney Ly
Male Group C Jian (Straightsword): Bronze

Alex Tran – USA Team Coach (Southern California)
Male Group C Traditional Nanquan: Gold
Male Group C Nandao (Southern Broadsword): Silver

Winny Wen
Female Group C Imitation Styles: Bronze

Rachel Yang
Female Group A Traditional Single Weapon: Silver
Female Group B Other Traditional Quan: Bronze

Leianna Yuen
Female Group B Jian (Straightsword): Bronze
Female Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver


2017.07.21 - USAWKF International and Nationals Wushu Championships
Results

Sydney Ly – Male Advanced Adult
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Traditional Other Open Hand: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon: 1st Place


2017.06.17 - Golden State International Wushu Championships
Results

Christian Gonzales – M5 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Standard Long Fist (IWUF 1, 2, 3): 3rd Place
Optional Broadsword: 2nd Place
Traditional Other Hand Forms: 1st Place
Traditional Twin Broadsword: 1st Place

Michelle He – F5 (16+)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Straightsword (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place

Han Li – M3 (10-12)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Traditional Southern Fist: 1st Place
Traditional Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Traditional Southern Staff: 2nd Place

Nicholas Li – M4 (13-15)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
All Standard Southern Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
All Standard Southern Broadsword (IWUF): 1st Place
Three-section Staff: 1st Place
Xingyi, Bagua, Baji, Fanzi: 1st Place

Tyler Mallory – M5 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Traditional Shaolin Broadsword: 3rd Place
Traditional Shaolin Staff: 2nd Place

Hayley Ross – F3 (10-12)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Traditional Other Staff: 2nd Place

Matthew Ross – M7 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
24 Taijiquan: 1st Place
42 Taijiquan: 1st Place
32 Taiji Straightsword: 1st Place

Randy Ross – M4 (13-15)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Broadsword (IWUF): 1st Place

Alex Tran – M7 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Traditional Southern Fist: 1st Place

Winny Wen – F7 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Optional Long Fist: 2nd Place
Traditional Shaolin Hand Forms: 1st Place
Xiangxingquan (Animal Style): 1st Place
Optional Broadsword: 1st Place

Melissa Yahya – F7 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Straightsword (IWUF): 1st Place
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 2nd Place
Traditional Shaolin Single Straightsword: 1st Place

Jennifer Yang – F7 (16+)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
24 Taijiquan: 2nd Place
42 Taijiquan: 1st Place

Rachel Yang – F3 (10-12)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Traditional Shaolin Single Straightsword: 1st Place

Leianna Yuen – F4 (13-15)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Standard Long Fist (IWUF 1, 2, 3): 1st Place
Traditional Southern Fist: 1st Place
Traditional Shaolin Single Straightsword: 1st Place


2017.05.27 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Results

Han Li – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place

Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Baji Fist): 1st Place

Allison Linh – Beginner Female (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place

Daniel Linh – Intermediate Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male (13-17)
Men’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Daniel Lyne – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Broad Sword): 3rd Place

Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place

Robert Reilly – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place

Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal Other Short Weapon: 1st Place

Randy Ross – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Melissa Yahya – Beginner Female (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Jennifer Yang – Beginner Female (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: 1st Place

Rachel Yang – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place

Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place


2016.08.08 - 11th Pan American Wushu Championships
Results

Alex Tran
Men’s Nangun: 2nd Place


2016.07.09 - 2016 USAWKF National Junior Wushu (Taolu) Team Trials
Results

Christian Gonzales – Overall Boys Group A Rank: 12/19
Junior 3rd Changquan: 13/15
Junior 3rd Daoshu: 07/13
Junior 3rd Gunshu: 07/09

Nicholas Li – Overall Boys Group B Rank: 16/42
Junior 1st Nanquan: 03/08
Junior 1st Nandao: 03/06
Junior 1st Nangun: 02/02

Jonathan Linh – Overall Boys Group B Rank: 17/42
Junior 1st Changquan: 09/30
Junior 1st Daoshu: 04/20
Junior 1st Gunshu: 09/19

Daniel Linh – Overall Boys Group C Rank: 31/46
Elementary Changquan: 31/44
Elementary Gunshu: 17/31

Rachel Yang – Overall Girls Group C Rank: 23/36
Elementary Changquan: 27/35
Elementary Jianshu: 22/26
Elementary Qiangshu: 05/19


2016.07.09 - Golden State International Wushu Championships
Photos

Han Li – M-3 (10-12)
All Standard Southern Fist (IWUF): 2nd Place
All Standard Broad Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
All Standard Staff (IWUF): 1st Place

Vivian Lin – F-3 (10-12)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 2nd Place
Elementary Spear (IWUF): 1st Place

Keira Lin – F-1 (6 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place

Allison Linh – F-2 (7-9)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 3rd Place
Elementary Broad Sword (IWUF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 3rd Place

Leianna Yuen – F-4 (13-15)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 2nd Place
Other Beginning Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Straight Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place


2016.05.28 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Photos

Michelle He – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place

Han Li – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place

Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 2nd Place

Vivian Lin – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Spear: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Allison Linh – Beginner Female (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 2nd Place

Daniel Linh – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place

Daniel Lyne – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place

Randy Ross – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Dimei Wu – Advanced Female (35 and Less)
Internal 24 Form Hand: 2nd Place
Internal 42 Form Hand: 2nd Place
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: 2nd Place

Melissa Yahya – Beginner Female (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place

Leianna Yuen – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place


2015.07.18 - USAWKF International and Nationals Wushu Championships
Photos | Videos

Albert Chu – M-5 (19-35)
Wushu Events A All Around Adult Group Male Champion
Standard Long Fist (IWuF 1/2/3 set): 1st Place
Optional Broad Sword: 1st Place

Christian Gonzales – M-4 (15-18)
Standard Long Fist (IWuF 1/2/3 set): 1st Place
Optional Long Fist: 2nd Place
Traditional Twin Broadsword: 2nd Place
Optional Broad Sword: 3rd Place

Nicholas Li – M-3 (11-14)
All Standard Southern Fist (IWuF): 1st Place
All Standard Broad Sword (IWuF): 1st Place
Optional Southern Staff: 2nd Place

Allison Linh – F-1 (6 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWuF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWuF): 1st Place

Daniel Linh – M-1 (6 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWuF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWuF): 1st Place

Jonathan Linh – M-3 (11-14)
Wushu Events A All Around 12 Under Age Group Male 2nd Place
Standard Long Fist (IWuF 1/2/3 set): 2nd Place
Optional Long Fist: 1st Place
Optional Staff: 1st Place
Optional Broad Sword: 1st Place

Keira Lin – F-1 (6 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWuF): 3rd Place
Other Beginning Staff: 1st Place

Vivian Lin – F-3 (10-12)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 2nd Place
Elementary Straight Sword (IWuF): 3rd Place
Elementary Spear (IWuF ): 1st Place
Other Beginning Long Fist: 2nd Place

Ethan Nguyen – M-3 (10-12)
Elementary Broad Sword (IWuF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWuF): 1st Place
Other Beginning Long Fist: 1st Place

Logan Nguyen – M-4 (13-15)
Standard Long Fist (IWuF 1/2/3 set): 2nd Place
All Standard Staff (IWuF): 3rd Place

Winny Wen – F-6 (19-25)
Wushu Events A All Around Adult Group Female Champion
Qualified for National Traditional Team
Other Traditional Hand Forms: 1st Place
Pudao: 1st Place
Optional Long Fist: 1st Place

Dimei Wu – F-5 (16-18)
Optional Straight Sword: 1st Place
42 Taiji Straight Sword: 1st Place
24 Taiji Quan: 1st Place

Rachel Yang – F-2 (7-9)
Elementary Straight Sword (IWuF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWuF): 1st Place
Elementary Spear (IWuF): 1st Place
Other Beginning Long Fist: 2nd Place

Leianna Yuen – F-4 (13-15)
Elementary Long Fist (IWuF): 1st Place
Other Beginning Staff: 1st Place


2015.05.23 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Photos | Videos

Tyson Cannida – Advance Male Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Staff: 3rd Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 2nd Place

Albert Chu – Advance Male Adult
Contemporary Broad Sword: 2nd Place

Christian Gonzales – Advance Male Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place

Nicholas Li – Advance Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place

Jonathan Linh – Advance Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Winny Wen – Advance Female Adult
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place

Dimei Wu – Advance Female Junior (13-17)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 2nd Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place

Rachel Yang – Intermediate Female Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 2nd Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place

Leianna Yuen – Beginner Female Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place


2014.10.26 - 6th World Traditional Wushu Championship (Chizhou, China)

Photos | Videos | Results

Tyson Cannida
International Male Group B Baji Quan: Bronze
International Male Group B Nangun: Bronze

Tony Leng
International Male Group C Xiangxing Quan Ditang Quan (Tanglang Quan): Silver
International Male Group C Jianshu (Shuangshou Jian): Gold

Nicholas Li
International Male Group A Nanquan: Bronze
International Male Group A Nanquan Style Apparatus (Nangun): Bronze

Jim Shen
International Male Group C Daoshu (Shuangshou Dao): Bronze

Alex Tran – USA Team Coach
International Male Group C Self Nanquan: Bronze
International Male Group C Nangun: Silver

Rachel Yang
International Female Group A Other Apparatus (Shaolin Jian): Bronze


2014.06.15 - USAWKF International and Nationals Wushu Championships

Photos | Videos | Results

Tyson Cannida – M-3 (11-14)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
八极 Baji: 1st Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 1st Place

Christian Gonzales – M-3 (11-14)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
自选长拳 Optional Long Fist: 4th Place
自选刀 Optional Broad Sword: 2nd Place
其他传统拳法 Other Traditional Handform: 2nd Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 2nd Place

Ken Hayama – M-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
查拳 Cha Fist: 4th Place

Michael La Vance – M-3 (11-14)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
初级长拳 Elementary Long Fist: 2nd Place
初级棍 Elementary Staff: 2nd Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place

Tony Leng – M-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 2nd Place
其它传统短兵器 Other Traditional Short Weapons: 2nd Place

Han Li – M-2 (7-10)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
其它传统刀 Other Traditional Broadsword: 1st Place

Nicholas Li – M-3 (11-14)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 4th Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 2nd Place

Vivian Lin – F-2 (7-10)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
初级剑 Elementary Straight Sword (IWuF): 3rd Place
其他初级枪法 Other Beginning Spear: 1st Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 3rd Place
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 2nd Place

Jonathan Linh – M-3 (11-14)
Wushu Events A All Around 12 Under Age Group Male Champion
Qualified for National Traditional Team
自选长拳 Optional Long Fist: 1st Place
自选刀 Optional Broad Sword: 1st Place
自选棍 Optional Staff: 1st Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 1st Place
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 3rd Place

Sydney Ly – M-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place
翻子 Fanzi: 4th Place

Annie Ma – F-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
双剑 Traditional Twin Straight Sword: 2nd Place
双勾 Traditional Twin Hook: 1st Place

Jim Shen – M-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
传统南拳 Traditional Southern Fist: 1st Place
其它传统短兵器 Other Traditional Short Weapons: 4th Place

Amy Shiah – F-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
翻子 Fanzi: 1st Place
其它传统刀 Other Traditional Broadsword: 1st Place

Alex Tran – M-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 1st Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 1st Place

Winny Wen – F-5 (19-35)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
查拳 Cha Fist: 2nd Place
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 2nd Place
扑刀 Pudao: 1st Place

Marissa Wu – F-4 (15-18)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
规定长拳第二套 Standard Long Fist (IWuF 2nd set): 1st Place
规定剑第三套 Standard Straight Sword (IWuF 3rd set): 1st Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 1st Place

Rachel Yang – F-2 (7-10)
Qualified for National Traditional Team
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place


2014.05.03 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Photos | Videos | Results

SDWC Youth Groupset – Christian, Jonathan, Tyson, Logan, Ethan, Vivian, and Rachel: 3rd Place

Tyson Cannida – Advance Male Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Baji Fist): 1st Place

Christian Gonzales – Advance Male Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 2nd Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place

Michael La Vance – Beginner Male Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place
Traditional Other Hand Form (Cha Fist): 2nd Place

Han Li – Beginner Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Nicholas Li – Advance Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place

Vivian Lin – Beginner Female Junior (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Jonathan Linh – Advance Male Junior (9-12)
Men’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Traditional Other Handform (Mantis Fist): 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Double Broadsword): 1st Place

Katherine Luo – Beginner Female Junior (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place

Sydney Ly – Advance Male Adult
Contemporary Straightsword: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straightsword): 2nd Place

Ethan Nguyen – Beginner Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place

Logan Nguyen – Intermediate Male Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Baji Fist): 1st Place

Amy Shiah – Advance Female Adult
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Traditional Other Handform (Fanzi Fist): 3rd Place

Winny Wen – Advance Female Adult
Traditional Other Handform (Eagle): 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Handform (Shaolin Fist): 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straightsword): 1st Place
Traditional Long Weapon (Pudao): 1st Place

Rachel Yang – Beginner Female Junior (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 2nd Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straightsword): 1st Place


2014.03.15 - 22nd Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament
Photos | Videos | Results

Emilio Cramer – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place
Contemporary Other Fist: 1st Place

Christian Gonzales – Intermediate Male Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Other Weapon: 3rd Place
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Han Li – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 2nd Place

Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male Child (8-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 2nd Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place
Contemporary Other Fist: 1st Place

Katherine Luo – Beginner Female Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 3rd Place

Jack Wang – Beginner Male Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place


2013.08.03 - 6th Annual Las Vegas ICMAC Tournament
Photos | Videos

Christian Gonzales – Advance Male Youth
Hand Form: 2nd Place
Long Weapon: 2nd Place
Traditional Handform: 2nd Place
Other Weapon: 2nd Place

Vivian Lin – Beginner Female Youth
Hand Form: 1st Place
Long Weapon: 1st Place
Short Weapon: 1st Place

Jonathan Linh – Advance Male Youth
Youth Grand Champion
Hand Form: 1st Place
Long Weapon: 1st Place
Short Weapon: 1st Place
Other Weapon: 1st Place

Ethan Nguyen – Beginner Male Youth
Hand Form: 1st Place
Long Weapon: 3rd Place

Logan Nguyen – Intermediate Male Youth
Hand Form: 2nd Place
Long Weapon: 1st Place

Jack Wang – Beginner Male Youth
Novice Hand Form: 1st Place
Short Weapon: 1st Place

Tom Wang – Beginner Male Youth
Novice Hand Form: 3rd Place
Traditional Long Weapon: 3rd Place


2013.05.25 - LA International Wushu Tournament
Videos | Results

Tyson Cannida – Beginner Male Junior
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place

Amelia Chu – Advance Female Adult
Women’s Contemporary Grand Champion
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place

Christian Gonzales – Advance Male Junior
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Traditional Other Handform (Drunken): 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 2nd Place
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place

Nicholas Li – Intermediate Male Junior
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place

Vivian Lin – Beginner Female Junior
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Contemporary Straightsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Long Fist: 3rd Place

Jonathan Linh – Advance Male Junior
Men’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place

Winny Wen – Advance Female Adult
Traditional Other Handform (Eagle): 1st Place
Traditional Northern Handform (Cha Quan): 1st Place


2013.04.20 - 17th Collegiates Tournament
Photos

Amelia Chu – Advance Female Adult
Southern Fist: 1st Place
Southern Staff: 1st Place

Annie Ma – Advance Female Adult
Female All Around External Champion
Long Fist: 3rd Place
Straightsword: 1st Place
Spear: 2nd Place
Other Weapon (Double Straightsword): 1st Place


2013.03.30 - 21st Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament
Photos | Videos | Results

Tyson Cannida – Beginner Male Child
Straightsword: 1st Place
Spear: 1st Place
Broadsword: 2nd Place
Long Fist: 3rd Place

Amelia Chu – Advance Female Adult
Southern Fist: 1st Place
Southern Staff: 1st Place

Ken Hayama – Intermediate Male Adult
Long Fist: 1st Place
Straightsword: 3rd Place
Other Hand Form (Cha Quan): 1st Place

Han Li – Beginner Male Young Child
Long Fist: 1st Place
Straightsword: 1st Place
Staff: 1st Place
Broadsword: 1st Place

Nicholas Li – Intermediate Male Child
Southern Fist: 1st Place
Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Southern Staff: 1st Place

Vivian Lin – Beginner Female Young Child
Straightsword: 1st Place
Long Fist: 2nd Place
Staff: 2nd Place
Broadsword: 3rd Place

Tony Leng – Advance Male Adult
Long Fist: 4th Place
Broadsword: 2nd Place

Jonathan Linh – Intermediate Male Child
Long Fist: 1st Place
Broadsword: 2nd Place
Staff: 3rd Place
Spear: 3rd Place

John Lu – Intermediate Male Adult
Shaolin Fist: 1st Place
Southern Fist: 2nd Place

Alex Tran – Advance Male Adult
Southern Fist: 1st Place
Southern Staff: 1st Place

Winny Wen – Advance Female Adult
Eagle Fist: 1st Place
Shaolin Fist: 2nd Place

Rachel Yang – Beginner Female Young Child
Staff: 1st Place
Long Fist: 3rd Place