Currently browsing author

admin

2019.05.25 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2018 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 25th!
We had 21 competitors with a total of 45 medals (36 golds, 6 silvers, and 3 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Seth Burns – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Gillian Celis – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Josephine Choy – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver


Darren Deng – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Han Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Silver
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Southern Staff: Silver


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Sydney Ly – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Silver


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Hayley Ross – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Matthew Ross – Intermediate Male (50-59)
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Randy Ross – Intermediate Male (13-17)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Long Weapon: Gold


Susanna Segobiano – Intermediate Female (50-59)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (13-17)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Jonathan Tuey – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Bronze


Winny Wen – Advanced Female (18-35)
Traditional Other Hand Form: Gold


Melissa Yahya – Intermediate Female (36-49)
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold



2019.04.06 – Golden State International Wushu Championships Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2019 Golden State International Wushu Championships on April 6th!
We had 12 competitors with a total of 34 medals (19 golds, 11 silvers, and 4 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Seth Burns – M5 (16+)
Optional Broadsword (Nandu): 2nd Place
Optional Staff (Nandu): 2nd Place


Nicholas Li – M5 (16+)
Optional Southern Fist: 1st Place
Optional Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Optional Southern Staff: 1st Place
Other Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place
Pudao: 1st Place


Wynne Oakes – M2 (9 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 3rd Place


Reiden Ordinanza – M3 (10-12)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Other Beginning Straight Sword: 3rd Place


Rieli Ordinanza – M2 (9 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Broad Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place


Hayley Ross – F3 (10-12)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Traditional Shaolin Broadsword: 2nd Place


Matthew Ross – M7 (16+)
42 Taiji Quan: 2nd Place
42 Taiji Straight Sword: 2nd Place
Yang Taiji Broad Sword: 1st Place


Randy Ross – M4 (13-15)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Pudao: 1st Place


Jonathan Tuey – M3 (10-12)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Elementary Broad Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place


Melissa Yahya – F7 (16+)
Other Traditional Hand Form: 3rd Place
Shaolin Single Straight Sword: 2nd Place
Yang Taiji Broad Sword: 1st Place


Leianna Yuen – F5 (16+)
Optional (Nandu) Long Fist: 3rd Place
Optional Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Optional Southern Broad Sword: 2nd Place
Optional Straight Sword (Nandu): 2nd Place


2019 USAWKF San Diego Kungfu Trials Results

Congratulations to everyone who qualified for the USA Kungfu Team!


These athletes will have a chance to represent the United States at the 8th World Kungfu Championships in June (Emeishan, China) and the 3rd Pan American Kungfu & Taijiquan Championships in July (San Jose, CA).


Results


2018.05.26 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

2018.05.26 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2018 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 26th!
We had 14 competitors with a total of 35 medals (19 golds, 8 silvers, and 8 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Jospehine Choy – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Han Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Silver
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Bronze
Contemporary Southern Staff: Silver


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Shaolin Fist): Gold


Hayley Ross – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (50-59)
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Randy Ross – Intermediate Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Traditional Long Weapon (Shaolin Staff): Silver


Susanna Segobiano – Beginner Female (50-59)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Sherwin You – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Women’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold