Currently browsing author

admin

2018.03.24 – 26th Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament (CMAT) Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 26th Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament on 03/24!
We had 9 competitors with a total of 16 medals (10 gold, 3 silvers, and 3 bronzes).


Han Li – Advanced Male Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place


Allison Linh – Beginner Female Child (8-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Straightsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Sydney Ly – Advanced Male Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Straightsword: 2nd Place


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male Teen (13-17)
Elementary Compulsory Broadsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 2nd Place


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male Young Child (7 or younger)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place


Winny Wen – Advanced Female Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 3rd Place


2017.11.07 – 7th World Kungfu Championships Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 7th World Kungfu Championships in Emeishan, China from November 07 – November 11!
We had 10 competitors with a total of 13 medals (1 gold, 4 silvers, and 8 bronzes).


Tony Leng
Male Group C Fanzi Quan: Bronze
Male Group C Other Traditional Flexible/Soft Weapon: Bronze


Han Li
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Bronze


Nicholas Li
Male Group B Nangun (Southern Staff): Bronze
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver


Sydney Ly
Male Group C Jian (Straightsword): Bronze


Alex Tran – USA Team Coach (Southern California)
Male Group C Traditional Nanquan: Gold
Male Group C Nandao (Southern Broadsword): Silver


Winny Wen
Female Group C Imitation Styles: Bronze


Rachel Yang
Female Group A Traditional Single Weapon: Silver
Female Group B Other Traditional Quan: Bronze


Leianna Yuen
Female Group B Jian (Straightsword): Bronze
Female Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver


2017.05.27 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2017 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 27th!
We had 15 competitors with a total of 40 medals (33 golds, 4 silvers, and 3 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Han Li – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Baji Fist): 1st Place


Allison Linh – Beginner Female (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place


Daniel Linh – Intermediate Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place


Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male (13-17)
Men’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place


Daniel Lyne – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 3rd Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Broad Sword): 3rd Place


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place


Robert Reilly – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place


Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal Other Short Weapon: 1st Place


Randy Ross – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Broad Sword: 3rd Place
Contemporary Staff: 2nd Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place


Melissa Yahya – Beginner Female (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Contemporary Straight Sword: 1st Place
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Cha Fist): 1st Place


Jennifer Yang – Beginner Female (36-49)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: 1st Place
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: 1st Place


Rachel Yang – Intermediate Female Junior (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Spear: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Staff: 1st Place
Traditional Short Weapon (Shaolin Straight Sword): 1st Place


SDWC Holiday Schedule

SDWC holiday schedule is as follows:

CHRISTMAS
12/24/16 – CLOSED
12/25/16 – CLOSED
12/26/16 – CLOSED

NEW YEARS
12/31/16 – CLOSED
01/01/17 – CLOSED
01/02/17 – CLOSED

Happy Holidays!