Currently browsing category

Uncategorized

2019.07.13 – 2019 USAWKF National Wushu (Taolu) Team Trials Results

Great job to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2019 USA Adult Wushu (Taolu) Team Trials on July 13th!
They competed against the top athletes in the nation.
Leianna Yuen made the Women’s B Team 1st Rank!


Seth Burns – Overall Men Rank: 22/48
Changquan: 27/35
Daoshu: 10/17
Gunshu: 09/15


Darren Deng – Overall Men Rank: 27/48
Nanquan: 06/09
Nangun: 02/08


Nicholas Li – Overall Men Rank: 28/48
Nanquan: 05/09
Nandao: 02/06
Nangun: 03/08


Leianna Yuen – Overall Women Rank: 05/26
USA Women’s Wushu Taolu B Team 1st Rank
Changquan: 04/22
Nanquan: 01/03
Jianshu: 03/16
Nandao: 02/03


2019.07.13 – 3rd Pan American Kungfu Championships (PAKC) Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 3rd Pan American Kungfu Championships (PAKC) on July 13th!
For PAWF, we had 7 competitors with a total of 17 medals (11 golds, 3 silvers, and 3 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Han Li
Male Group C Wushu Nanquan: Silver PAC
Male Group C Wushu Nandao: Gold PAC


Hayley Ross
Female Group C Kungfu Broadsword: Bronze INT


Randy Ross
Male Group C Northern and Other Style Bare Hand: Gold INT
Male Group C Other Kungfu Long Weapon: Gold PAC / Gold INT


Jessica Tuey
Female Group C Northern and Other Style Bare Hand: Bronze INT


Jonathan Tuey
Male Group B Wushu Nanquan: Gold PAC / Gold INT
Male Group B Wushu Nandao: Gold PAC / Gold INT


Winny Wen
Female Group D Northern and Other Style Bare Hand: Gold PAC / Gold INT
Female Group D Other Kungfu Long Weapon: Silver PAC / Gold INT


Melissa Yahya
Female Group D Kungfu Straightsword: Bronze PAC / Silver INT


2019.06.16 – 8th World Kungfu Championship Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 8th World Kungfu Championships in Emeishan, China on June 16th!
We had 5 competitors with a total of 9 medals (2 golds, 1 silver, and 6 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Seth Burns
Men’s Group C Pu Dao (Kwan Dao): Bronze
Men’s Group C Shaolin Quan: Bronze


Sydney Ly
Men’s Group D Jian (Straight Sword): Bronze
Men’s Group D Cha Quan: Bronze


Hayley Ross
Women’s Group C Cha Quan: Bronze
Women’s Group C Dao (Broadsword): Bronze


Randy Ross
Men’s Group C Cha Quan: Silver


Leianna Yuen
Women’s Group C Other Southern Styles Nanquan: Gold
Women’s Group C Other Traditional Weapon: Gold


2019.05.25 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2018 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 25th!
We had 21 competitors with a total of 45 medals (36 golds, 6 silvers, and 3 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Seth Burns – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Gillian Celis – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Josephine Choy – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver


Darren Deng – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Han Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Silver
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Southern Staff: Silver


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Jonathan Linh – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Sydney Ly – Advanced Male (18-35)
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Silver


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Hayley Ross – Intermediate Female (9-12)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Matthew Ross – Intermediate Male (50-59)
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Randy Ross – Intermediate Male (13-17)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Long Weapon: Gold


Susanna Segobiano – Intermediate Female (50-59)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (13-17)
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Jonathan Tuey – Intermediate Male (9-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Broad Sword: Bronze


Winny Wen – Advanced Female (18-35)
Traditional Other Hand Form: Gold


Melissa Yahya – Intermediate Female (36-49)
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold
Traditional Northern Hand Form: Gold
Traditional Short Weapon: Gold


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Straight Sword: Gold



2019.04.06 – Golden State International Wushu Championships Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2019 Golden State International Wushu Championships on April 6th!
We had 12 competitors with a total of 34 medals (19 golds, 11 silvers, and 4 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Seth Burns – M5 (16+)
Optional Broadsword (Nandu): 2nd Place
Optional Staff (Nandu): 2nd Place


Nicholas Li – M5 (16+)
Optional Southern Fist: 1st Place
Optional Southern Broad Sword: 1st Place
Optional Southern Staff: 1st Place
Other Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place
Pudao: 1st Place


Wynne Oakes – M2 (9 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 2nd Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 3rd Place


Reiden Ordinanza – M3 (10-12)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Other Beginning Straight Sword: 3rd Place


Rieli Ordinanza – M2 (9 & Under)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Broad Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place


Hayley Ross – F3 (10-12)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Traditional Shaolin Broadsword: 2nd Place


Matthew Ross – M7 (16+)
42 Taiji Quan: 2nd Place
42 Taiji Straight Sword: 2nd Place
Yang Taiji Broad Sword: 1st Place


Randy Ross – M4 (13-15)
Chaquan, Huaquan, Paoquan: 1st Place
Pudao: 1st Place


Jonathan Tuey – M3 (10-12)
Elementary Long Fist (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Elementary Broad Sword (IWUF): 1st Place
Beginning Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Elementary Staff (IWUF): 1st Place


Melissa Yahya – F7 (16+)
Other Traditional Hand Form: 3rd Place
Shaolin Single Straight Sword: 2nd Place
Yang Taiji Broad Sword: 1st Place


Leianna Yuen – F5 (16+)
Optional (Nandu) Long Fist: 3rd Place
Optional Southern Fist: 2nd Place
Optional Southern Broad Sword: 2nd Place
Optional Straight Sword (Nandu): 2nd Place