2018.05.26 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

2018.05.26 – Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2018 Los Angeles International Wushu Tournament (LAIWT) on May 26th!
We had 14 competitors with a total of 35 medals (19 golds, 8 silvers, and 8 bronzes). Great job everyone!


Jospehine Choy – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Han Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Silver
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Bronze
Contemporary Southern Staff: Silver


Nicholas Li – Advanced Male (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male (8 and Under)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male (13-17)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold
Traditional Northern Hand Form (Shaolin Fist): Gold


Hayley Ross – Beginner Female (9-12)
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Matthew Ross – Beginner Male (50-59)
Internal 42 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal 42 Form Straight Sword: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Randy Ross – Intermediate Male (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Broad Sword: Silver
Traditional Long Weapon (Shaolin Staff): Silver


Susanna Segobiano – Beginner Female (50-59)
Internal 24 Form Hand Form: Gold
Internal Other Short Weapon: Gold


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Silver
Contemporary Staff: Gold


Sherwin You – Beginner Male (9-12)
Contemporary Long Fist: Bronze
Contemporary Staff: Bronze


Leianna Yuen – Advanced Female (13-17)
Women’s Contemporary Junior Grand Champion
Contemporary Southern Fist: Gold
Contemporary Long Fist: Gold
Contemporary Southern Broad Sword: Gold
Contemporary Southern Staff: Gold


2018.03.24 – 26th Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament (CMAT) Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 26th Annual UC Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament on 03/24!
We had 9 competitors with a total of 16 medals (10 gold, 3 silvers, and 3 bronzes).


Han Li – Advanced Male Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Broadsword: 1st Place
Contemporary Southern Staff: 1st Place


Allison Linh – Beginner Female Child (8-12)
Contemporary Southern Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Straightsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Sydney Ly – Advanced Male Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Straightsword: 2nd Place


Tyler Mallory – Beginner Male Teen (13-17)
Elementary Compulsory Broadsword: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Reiden Ordinanza – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 2nd Place


Rieli Ordinanza – Beginner Male Young Child (7 or younger)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place


Jessica Tuey – Beginner Female Teen (13-17)
Contemporary Long Fist: 1st Place
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 1st Place


Jonathan Tuey – Beginner Male Child (8-12)
Elementary Compulsory Staff: 3rd Place


Winny Wen – Advanced Female Young Adult (18-35)
Contemporary Long Fist: 2nd Place
Contemporary Broadsword: 3rd Place


2017.11.07 – 7th World Kungfu Championships Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 7th World Kungfu Championships in Emeishan, China from November 07 – November 11!
We had 10 competitors with a total of 13 medals (1 gold, 4 silvers, and 8 bronzes).


Tony Leng
Male Group C Fanzi Quan: Bronze
Male Group C Other Traditional Flexible/Soft Weapon: Bronze


Han Li
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Bronze


Nicholas Li
Male Group B Nangun (Southern Staff): Bronze
Male Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver


Sydney Ly
Male Group C Jian (Straightsword): Bronze


Alex Tran – USA Team Coach (Southern California)
Male Group C Traditional Nanquan: Gold
Male Group C Nandao (Southern Broadsword): Silver


Winny Wen
Female Group C Imitation Styles: Bronze


Rachel Yang
Female Group A Traditional Single Weapon: Silver
Female Group B Other Traditional Quan: Bronze


Leianna Yuen
Female Group B Jian (Straightsword): Bronze
Female Group B Traditional Nanquan: Silver